loading header_extras...

Privacy Policy

New Zealand Comfort Group Limited ("The Comfort Group").

At The Comfort Group we're totally committed to protecting your personal information and will look after the information you entrust to us and keep it safely and securely.

Your Information - how we collect and hold it


Your personal information is usually collected directly from you in a variety of ways such as filling out our feedback form, registering your product warranty, using any of our product selector tools, submitting an after purchase enquiry, completing the post product selector survey, completing the post purchase survey, entering competitions and promotions and by emailing or calling our customer service center. The kinds of personal information we collect and hold includes names, contact details, products purchased, product preferences (e.g. mattress size and firmness), website usage, customer complaints, marketing information, general inquiries and other feedback. We may also potentially receive personal information about your sleeping preferences and whether you suffer from any sleeping disorders or discomfort in relation to our bedding products. If you choose not to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide information on our products, or goods or services to you.
We hold your personal information at our head office which is located at 41-71 Great South Road, Otahuhu, Auckland, New Zealand, or at our other offices in New Zealand or Australia, or at storage facilities in New Zealand or overseas. The information is usually stored electronically on servers owned by us or third party data storage providers engaged by us. No data transmissions over the internet can be guaranteed as completely secure therefore we cannot warrant or guarantee the security of information transmitted from or to you, however once we receive your personal information we will use reasonable efforts to protect  the security of your personal information.
We may email or send you information about products and services which may be of interest to you. If you no longer wish to receive marketing emails from us you may opt out at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in the emails that we send to you or by contacting our Customer Services Team on  0800 753 377.

Using and Disclosing Information
We're always aiming to improve what we do and the more we know about you, so that we can offer you the best products and services. The personal information that you supply to us enables us to personalise and improve your experience and relationship with us so that we can provide you with details of our products and promotions that we feel would be of interest to you. It also enables us to develop better products, attend to your after purchase enquiries and better market our products.

The Comfort Group websites may contain links from or to other sites where information practices may be different. For example, if you "click" on a banner advertisement or another company’s logo on our websites the "click" may take you off our site. This includes links to and from other companies such as advertisers, sponsors, and partners that we may have joined with to offer or provide products, services, competitions or promotions. We and the other company may share your personal information and may use that information to identify future promotional opportunities and to fulfil promotional or contractual obligations. For example when you arrive at our websites as a link from one of our partnering company’s website we may share your personal information provided to us as a result of using that link with that other company. You should consult the other party’s website privacy notice as The Comfort Group is not responsible for and does not control the information once submitted to or collected by such third parties.
The Comfort Group may share information about visitors in aggregate with third parties including advertisers, business partners and sponsors, to understand visitor trends and patterns, and to manage and improve our service. Such information will be anonymous so that visitor's privacy is protected.
The Comfort Group may disclose your information in response to a threat of legal proceedings for example in response to a Court Order or a subpoena. Further, if The Comfort Group is requested by the police or any regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities to provide your personal information or other data collected about you and/or information concerning your activities whilst using one of our websites we shall do so. We also reserve the right to disclose individually identifiable information to third parties where a complaint arises concerning your use of our website, and that use is deemed by us to be inconsistent with the terms and conditions. In doing so, we will comply with the requirements of principle 11 of the Privacy Act 1993.
The Comfort Group may also use available technology to determine which areas of our websites you visit and the activities which you participate in. This information will be used for the purposes of managing your account, business development, trend analysis and marketing.
If The Comfort Group should decide to change its privacy policy, those changes will be published on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.
Your right to access and correct your personal information

You have a right to request access to your personal information and to request its correction. If you wish to do either of these, please contact our Privacy Officer on 0800 753 377 or by email to privacy@thecomfortgroup.co or by post to Private Bag 93315, Otahuhu, Auckland 1640 New Zealand.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 23rd October 2015.